June 2019 Reading Wrap Up
Another 7 books done in June. This might sound so highly of myself but I am proud of myself cause this is one hella achievement! Sebelum ni tiga bulan memang satu je buku dibaca. Lepas tu reading slump memanjang. I love reading! I always love. I love books. I love collecting books. Semua la pasal buku aku suka cuma tak pernah aktif macam sekarang. Hiks. Now dah boleh buat jadi salah satu niche blog pulak. Well at least ada la benda nak update kan. Konon je lifestyle tapi aku banyak mereputs di rumah ajak! So yeah, this is what I mostly do now. Reading and keep reading. So here goes my June 2019 reading wrap up!
1. The Butterfly Garden (The Collector #1) By Dot Hutchison
Published by Thomas and Mercer on 1st June 2016. In this book, butterfly ain’t really a butterfly. They are girls being kidnapped, tattooed with a butterfly wing on their back, being murdered and preserve in a glass of resin by a man who is obsessive with butterfly. It shows that psychopath is really capable of doing anything they desired and we never know where they draw their boundaries. Insanely wicked! I wonder how the hell did the author get such disturbing ideas and imaginations? Harap orang psiko sik baca buku macam tok jak. Somehow this book is pretty much illogical. There’s a group of girl versus one old man and they have so many chances to kill him even without a weapon bah. But they don’t and macam pasrah ajak with whatever that comes to them. Whyyy.
Rating : ★★★★★
2. The Story Of Arthur Truluv By Elizabeth Berg
Published by Random House on 21st November 2017. Truly a beautiful book to read. Upon reading the snippet mentioned on the cover of the book, I keep on wondering what will make me fall in love with the story and the characters. Reading this book feels like cruising over a wonderful journey. No adrenaline rush, less curiosity but more to pleasure. Its about the lost and lonely people who find their way upon each other and create a new kind of happiness and hope. Despite the different situations, the age gap, the personality, it proves that we still can connect to other people and being kind and understanding is the key to everything. Arthur Moses is an incredibly old man who visits his wife’s grave every day for a chat because he believes she’s still there. Maddy, a broken teenager who lost her mother calls him Truluv for his devotion to his late wife and they eventually become friends. They, as well as Arthur’s nosy lonely neighbour named Lucille, has built an unconventional family together. Not biologically related but fully supportive and caring.
Rating : ★★★★★
3. The Subtle Art Of Not Giving A Fuck By Mark Manson
Published by Harper on 13th September 2016. Honestly, I don’t really enjoy it though. But it helps to knock some sense into me. As the title said it, it tells you not to give a fuck about everything but only to things that matter the most, to differentiate what’s important and what’s not. When you choose to care less, you got fewer problems, better life, more time for self tranquillity. It’s pretty obvious. But this book elaborates and explains more about the consequences of whatever we choose, what the result will be, why, how and more. Inspiring.
Rating : ★★★
4. The Other Miss Bridgerton (Rokesby #3) By Julia Quinn
Published by Avon on 20th November 2018. “How can something be so unfathomable? I can’t even fathom how unfathomable it is.” A casual yet fun reading. Poppy is an incredible and smart woman who never been out of town and her curiosity got her into trouble that might ruin her reputation. She has been kidnapped by pirates! But instead of having a terrifying voyage, she’s been treated kindly by a charming Captain Andrew and his men. Nothing slavery and brutal but alluring, brilliant and witty. I love the characters and the banter goes in this book. Truly delightful and makes you want more of the lovey dovey. What else do you expect from historical romance though?
Rating : ★★★★
5. Pride and Prejudice By Jane Austen
Published by Modern Library on 10th October 2000. Intrigued by this classic hence I take the chance to read it. Tbh, its a challenging book to read since English ain’t my first language. But I finally did it anyway. This book revolves around love, social status, reputation and as well as the dangers of false perception. I had a wrong prediction about how the story goes. The rich are portrayed as someone who always thinks highly of themselves. While the other character (Elizabeth) always has an advanced judgment against someone which only cause a great misunderstanding. I love how the story unfolds the tense between each other that they acknowledge their mistakes and try to fix it in a good manner. And despite the habit rich must marry rich for the sake of reputation and protect their wealth, this book proves that love conquers all. Its a good read but somehow I think classic is just not my forte.
My favourite you-go-girl scene in the book is when Elizabeth being annoyingly persistent defending her relationship with Mr Darcy against Lady Catherine who forbids her from marrying him. She pissed her off despite her high social rank because Elizabeth dont give a damn about it. Definitely, love this.
Rating : ★★★★
6. Wicked Saints By Emily A. Duncan
Published by Wednesday Books on 2nd April 2019. “Is she powerful enough to take the stars out of the sky?” A girl who can speak to gods must save her people without destroying herself. This book revolves around magic and power, the war between the divine and the heretics. I enjoy reading this book till the end and definitely gonna read the sequel. It fascinates me the way they use their magic even though its pretty gory and intense. But I guess its what make this book gratifying.
Rating : ★★★★★
7. Sorcery Of Thorns By Margaret Rogerson
Published by Margaret K. McElderry Books on 4th June 2019. I love this book to the point I cant stop thinking about it even after a few days I finish it. This book takes me on a wild journey of saving the Great Libraries; so many actions took place in my head! I can't love the protagonist but all the good people that stays with Elisabeth. Do read the Sorcery Of Thorns Review for full review by me.
Rating : ★★★★★
My most June favourite is The Story of Arthur Truluv (please you should read this!), Wicked Saints and Sorcery of Thorns. <3
Have you read any book in June? What's your favourite read?
Artikel ini hanyalah simpanan cache dari url asal penulis yang berkebarangkalian sudah terlalu lama atau sudah dibuang :
https://xechalogy.blogspot.com/2019/07/june-2019-reading-wrap-up.html